Posted 16/11/12

 

Macedon Ranges Shire Council Elections, 2012

Special Feature: 

2012 Council Election Result

MRRA Home Election Homepage  About Council How Votes Are Counted The Candidates Candidate Preferences About MRRA

 

MRRA congratulates those elected to Council.  In electing new councillors, the community has expressed a desire for change in the way Council operates.  MRRA sincerely wishes you the courage, purpose and tenacity needed to meet the community's expectations.   Of necessity, as a group you will look inwards to each other, but please also remember to keep looking outwards to the people who elected you, and make that change.

 

 

Official Election Results:  Macedon Ranges Shire, 2012

in order of election

 

 

East Ward South Ward West Ward
Morabito, Joe Mowatt, Russell  Jukes, Roger
Hackett, Graham Piper, Sally Anderson, Jennifer
McLaughlin, Henry Letchford, John Connor, John

 

 

Historical Primary Vote Quota

The 2012 Council election created history in Macedon Ranges Shire: Councillors Jukes and Anderson were the first councillors to ever be elected on primary votes (under the proportional vote counting system).  Both had enough first preferences to achieve a quota without needing preferences from other candidates.

 

South Ward Recount

Votes in South Ward were recounted on 30 October, two days after the initial count.  In the original count, John Letchford defeated Deb Dunn by 10 votes to fill the the third vacancy.  The recount confirmed the outcome, but with a reduced winning margin of 7 votes.  The recount also exposed numerous errors in the original vote count. 

 

 

Summary of East Ward Vote Count (Proportional Vote Counting)

 

Primary (First Preference) Votes

Morabito 1,848
McLaughlin 1,148
Hackett 1,143
Donovan  918
Neil 760
Bleeck 771
Alford-Kerr 675
Ellis 484

 

Quota:  1,937 (the number of votes needed to be elected)

 

As no candidate achieved a quota,  Ellis (484) was eliminated.  His votes mainly went to Alford-Kerr (48%).

As no candidate achieved a quota, Neil (790) was eliminated.  His votes mainly went to Hackett (50%), but also elected MORABITO.

Morabito's surplus (93 votes) was distributed, going mainly to Hackett (54%).

As no candidate achieved a quota from this distribution, Bleeck (887) was eliminated.  His votes went mainly to Hackett (64.5%) and elected HACKETT.

Hackett's surplus of 187 votes was distributed, going mainly to Alford-Kerr (49%) and Donovan (42%).

As no candidate achieved a quota from this distribution, Alford-Kerr (1,147) was eliminated.  Her votes went mainly (67%) to McLaughlin, and elected MC LAUGHLIN.

The remaining candidate, Donovan, finished with 1,591 votes.

 

 

 

Summary of South Ward Vote Count (Proportional Vote Counting)

 

Primary (First Preference) Votes

  Provisional Results Recount (Final) Results
Mowatt 1,504 1,506    +2
Piper 911 912  +1
Dunn 762 762
Letchford 648 647   -1
Franklin 591 592  +1
Moore 562 562
Taylor 558 558
Guthrie 557 556   -1
Russo 541 539   -2
Joseph 371 371
Nitz 329 324   -5
Whitefield 262 262
Matthews 240 240
Scoble 200 201   +1
Minchew 128 129   +1

 

Recount Results

 

Quota:  2,041 (the number of votes needed to be elected)

 

As no candidate achieved a quota on primary vote,  Minchew (129) was eliminated.  Her votes mainly went to Mowatt (52%).

As no candidate achieved a quota, Scoble (202) was eliminated.  Her votes mainly went to Piper (62%).

As no candidate achieved a quota, Matthews (247) was eliminated.  His votes mainly went to Franklin (65%).

As no candidate achieved a quota, Whitefield (274) was eliminated.  His votes mainly went to Dunn (51%).

As no candidate achieved a quota, Nitz (358) was eliminated.  His votes mainly went to Franklin (38%).

As no candidate achieved a quota, Joseph (596) was eliminated.  Her votes mainly went to Dunn (55%).

As no candidate achieved a quota, Guthrie (618) was eliminated.  His votes mainly went to Moore (56%).

As no candidate achieved a quota, Taylor (653) was eliminated.  His votes mainly went to Piper (68%).

As no candidate achieved a quota, Russo (706) was eliminated.  Her votes mainly went to Letchford (57%).

As no candidate achieved a quota, Franklin (1,010) was eliminated.  His primary votes mainly went to Mowatt (76%), and elected MOWATT.  Other candidates' preferences held by Franklin went mainly to Piper (75%), and elected PIPER.

Mowatt's surplus (246 votes) was distributed, going mainly to Dunn (72%).

Piper's surplus (88 votes) was distributed, going mainly to Dunn (79%).

As no candidate achieved a quota from these distributions, Moore (1,183) was eliminated.  Her primary votes went mainly to Letchford (64%), and other candidates' preferences held by Moore went mainly to Letchford (70%).  These distributions elected LETCHFORD (2041 votes).

The remaining candidate, Dunn, finished with 2,034 votes, seven (7) votes behind Letchford.

 

 

Summary of West Ward Vote Count (Proportional Vote Counting)

 

Primary (First Preference) Votes

Jukes 2,705
Anderson 2,141
Connor 1,064
Benson 1,000
Harvey 809
Hope-Williams 368

 

Quota:  2,022 (the number of votes needed to be elected)

 

JUKES and ANDERSON were elected on primary (first preference) votes. 

Jukes' surplus (683 votes) was distributed, and went mainly to Harvey (59.7%).

Anderson's surplus (119 votes) was distributed, and went mainly to Benson (62.2%).

As no candidate achieved a quota from these distributions, Hope-Williams (419) was eliminated. Her primary votes went mainly to Connor (62%) and preferences held from other candidates went mainly to Benson (45%).

As no candidate achieved a quota from this distribution, Harvey was eliminated.  His primary votes went mainly to Benson (67%); preferences held from other candidates went mainly to Benson (52%), and votes received from elected candidates' surpluses went mainly to Connor (89%), and elected CONNOR. 

The remaining candidate, Benson, finished with 1930 votes.