Posted 9/10/12

 

Macedon Ranges Shire Council Elections, 2012

Special Feature: 

What You Should Know Before You Vote...

MRRA Home Result Election 2012 Homepage About Council How Votes Are Counted The Candidates About MRRA

 

Candidates' Preferences

- where your vote goes if you do what the candidate says

 

Do you know who you really vote for when you follow a candidate’s preferences?

 

The Basics  /  The Candidate's Preferences  /  How Candidates Decide Who They Give Your Vote To

 

Candidates' Preferences: How Candidates Are Preferencing In Each Ward - Tables:

East Ward

South Ward

West Ward

 

The Basics

 

The Candidate's Preferences

 

How Candidates Decide Who They Give Your Vote To

 

Candidates’ Preferences:  How Candidates Are Preferencing In Each Ward

 

In the following tables, candidates and their preferences are shown for each ward.  This 'big picture' approach lets you quickly see where each candidate is directing your vote.  Click here for a plain PDF of the tables.

 

Look for patterns in candidates' preferences: who is at the bottom, and near the top, can say a lot.  Check where higher-profile candidates put other higher-profile candidates, because this is where your vote is likely to finish up, and that's who you will be electing. You may be surprised - we were!    Candidate contact details

 

NOTE:  In these tables candidates’ preferences are presented by ward and are in descending sequential order, that is, second preference, third preference, etc.. They are not in ballot paper order.  Numbers represent the order of preferences. These tables are not intended to represent or be a how to vote indicator, and information is presented only to assist with understanding preference flows.  MRRA accepts no responsibility if the tables or information are used for any other purpose.  

 

 

EAST WARD  (8 candidates)

Candidates & Preferences

1 ALFORD-KERR MORABITO  BLEECK McLAUGHLIN HACKETT NEIL DONOVAN ELLIS
2 McLaughlin Ellis Hackett Alford-Kerr Donovan Hackett Hackett Alford-Kerr
3 Ellis Hackett Ellis Donovan Bleeck Donovan McLaughlin Hackett
4 Donovan Neil Alford-Kerr Ellis Ellis Morabito Alford-Kerr McLaughlin
5 Hackett Bleeck Morabito Hackett Alford-Kerr Bleeck Ellis Neil
6

Bleeck

Alford-Kerr McLaughlin Bleeck McLaughlin Ellis Bleeck Bleeck
7 Neil Donovan Neil Neil Neil McLaughlin Neil Donovan
8 Morabito * McLaughlin * Donovan * Morabito * Morabito * Alford-Kerr * Morabito * Morabito *

Candidate’s preference flow (if elected or eliminated) to higher-profile candidates: **

  McLaughlin
Donovan
Bleeck
Neil
Bleeck
Donovann
Morabito McLaughlin Neil Donovan
Bleeck
Neil
Donovan Bleeck
McLaughlin
Donovan Morabito Bleeck McLaughlin
Bleeck
Neil
McLaughlin
Neil
Bleeck

 

 

 

 

# Current Councillors

* Candidate placed last in other candidates' preferences.

Higher-profile candidates are shown in Bold (this does not imply such candidate will win, or others lose).  Generally these are current or former councillors or others who have created a public image.

** Shows who might be elected by the candidate

 

Observations about East Ward

 

 

WEST WARD (6 candidates)
Candidates & Preferences
1 JUKES # HARVEY CONNOR  HOPE-WILLIAMS ANDERSON BENSON #
2 Anderson Benson Hope-Williams Connor Jukes Harvey
3 Harvey Connor Benson Benson Benson Connor
4 Connor Jukes Jukes Anderson Hope-Williams Hope-Williams
5 Hope-Williams Hope-Williams Harvey Jukes Connor Jukes
6 Benson * Anderson * Anderson * Harvey * Harvey * Anderson *

Candidate’s preference flow (if elected or eliminated) to higher-profile candidates: **

  Harvey
Connor
Benson
Connor
Jukes
Benson
Jukes
Harvey
Connor
Benson
Jukes
Jukes
Benson
Connor
Harvey
Connor
Jukes

 

# Current Councillors

* Candidate placed last in other candidates' preferences.

Higher-profile candidates are shown in Bold (this does not imply such candidate will win, or others lose).  Generally these are current or former councillors or others who have created a public image.

** Shows who might be elected by the candidate

 

 

Observations about West Ward:

 

 

 

SOUTH  WARD - 1 (15 candidates)

Candidates & Preferences

1 NITZ, H MINCHEW, M WHITEFIELD, B JOSEPH, A PIPER, S MOWATT, R RUSSO, D GUTHRIE, R #
2 Franklin Mowatt Dunn Dunn Dunn Minchew Letchford Moore
3 Matthews Franklin Moore Guthrie Scoble Franklin Moore Joseph
4 Mowatt Dunn Joseph Letchford Taylor Dunn Guthrie Russo
5 Piper Piper Piper Moore Franklin Piper Scoble Letchford
6 Dunn Matthews Guthrie Whitefield Mowatt Matthews Minchew Whitefield
7 Minchew Nitz Letchford Taylor Whitefield Nitz Mowatt Piper
8 Whitefield Scoble Scoble Franklin Joseph Scoble Matthews Dunn
9 Joseph Joseph Minchew Piper Russo Joseph Whitefield Scoble
10 Russo Taylor Mowatt Mowatt Nitz Taylor Taylor Minchew
11 Guthrie Whitefield Russo Russo Minchew Whitefield Joseph Mowatt
12 Scoble Moore Taylor Nitz Matthews Moore Franklin Taylor
13 Letchford Russo Nitz Minchew Moore Russo Nitz Matthews
14 Taylor Guthrie Matthews Scoble Guthrie Guthrie Piper Franklin
15 Moore * Letchford * Franklin * Matthews * Letchford * Letchford * Dunn * Nitz*

Candidate’s preference flow (if elected or eliminated) to higher-profile candidates: **

  Franklin
Mowatt
Dunn
Mowatt
Franklin
Dunn
Dunn
Moore
Guthrie
Dunn
Guthrie
Letchford
Dunn
Franklin
Mowatt
Franklin
Dunn
Letchford
Moore
Guthrie
Moore
Letchford

 SOUTH  WARD - 2 continued

 Candidates & Preferences

1 SCOBLE, J DUNN, D LETCHFORD, J # TAYLOR, N MATTHEWS, G MOORE, A FRANKLIN, D
2 Piper Joseph Russo Piper Franklin Guthrie Mowatt
 3 Dunn Piper Moore Dunn Nitz Letchford Minchew
 4 Russo Whitefield Joseph Scoble Mowatt Russo Nitz
 5 Joseph Mowatt Guthrie Joseph Piper Joseph Matthews
 6 Minchew Franklin Mowatt Whitefield Dunn Dunn Piper
 7 Taylor Moore Scoble Russo Minchew Scoble Dunn
 8 Whitefield Guthrie Minchew Minchew Whitefield Whitefield Whitefield
 9 Nitz Scoble Piper Nitz Joseph Nitz Joseph
 10 Matthews Taylor Taylor Matthews Russo Minchew Russo
 11 Moore Minchew Whitefield Moore Guthrie Piper Scoble
 12 Letchford Nitz Nitz Franklin Scoble Taylor Taylor
 13 Mowatt Matthews Matthews Mowatt Letchford Mowatt Moore
 14 Franklin Letchford Dunn Guthrie Taylor Matthews Guthrie
 15 Guthrie* Russo * Franklin* Letchford * Moore * Franklin* Letchford *

 Candidate’s preference flow (if eliminated or elected) to higher-profile candidates: **

Dunn
Moore Letchford
Mowatt
Franklin
Moore
Moore
Guthrie
Mowatt
Dunn
Moore
Franklin
Franklin
Mowatt
Dunn
Guthrie
Letchford
Mowatt
Dunn

 

# Current Councillors

* Candidate placed last in other candidates' preferences.

Higher-profile candidates are shown in Bold (this does not imply such candidate will win, or others lose).  Generally these are current or former councillors or others who have created a public image.

** Shows who might be elected by the candidate

Preferences of Scoble were initially shown as (2) Dunn (3) Piper.  They should have been shown (as above) as (2) Piper (3) Dunn.  Our apologies for this error.

 

Observations about South Ward