Posted 8/11/20  

 

 

2020 Macedon Ranges Shire Council Election:

Results, Vote Distribution & Statistics

 

MRRA Home  The Candidates How Votes Are Counted About MRRA

 

MRRA Candidate Assessments

pdf of MRRA Summary of Vote Distribution and Counting (this page) - All Wards

 

Some disappointments as a good councillor (Gayfer) and some good candidates miss out, and as Geoff Neil is elected in East ward. 

Overall though it looks like a councillor group has been elected which has potential to to excel and to continue to keep the progressive momentum going in tune with community values and requirements, and not go backwards towards the Shire's dark pre-2016 past.

 

Official Election Results :  Macedon Ranges Shire, 2020

in order of election

 

East Ward South Ward West Ward
Death, Annette Guthrie, Rob Anderson, Jennifer
West, Bill Bonanno, Dominic Pearce, Janet
Neil, Geoff Moore, Anne Ridgeway, Mark

 

3 of 5 councillors standing for re-election were re-elected

4 new councillors

2 former councillors (i.e. not in 2016 council)

4 women (1 less than in 2016) / 5 men

 

 

MRRA Summary of Vote Distribution and Counting

Information is sourced from VEC 2020 and 2016 election result distribution sheets.

 

Note: Two candidates (Rob Guthrie in South Ward and Annette Death in East Ward) were elected on primary votes.  The remaining successful candidates were elected through distribution of preferences.

 

East Ward 2020

 

Enrolment:  12,211  [11,683 in 2016]

Total Votes Counted / Voter Turnout: 10,166 (83.25% of the total enrolment)  [9,120 (78.06% of the total enrolment) in 2016] 

Formal Votes:  9,826  [8,661 in 2016]

Informal Votes: 340 / 3.34%  [459 / 5% in 2016]

Quota: 2,457 (the number of votes each candidate needed to be elected)  [2,166 in 2016]

 

East ward: Primary (First Preference) Votes (final) - listed by highest number of primary votes

 

Candidate Primary Vote %
Death 2,647 26.94%
West 1,833   18.65%
Neil 1,590  16.18%
Gayfer 1,571 15.99%
Bleeck 1,346  13.70%
Alford-Kerr 839 8.54%
Total Formal Votes 9,826  

 

 

 

East ward:  MRRA Summary of how primary votes and preferences were distributed  (see also VEC official 2020 Excel distribution)

 

One candidate achieved a quota on primary votes, and this ELECTED DEATH (2,647 votes - 190 more than (surplus to) the quota).

At this point, with DEATH elected, continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Alford-Kerr (863);  Bleeck (1373);  Neil (1621);  Gayfer (1643);  West (1865).   

 

As no other candidate achieved a quota, Alford-Kerr (863 votes) was eliminated. 

At this point, with DEATH elected, continuing candidates (votes held) were:   Bleeck (1510);  Gayfer (1856);  Neil (1949);  West (2026).

At this point, with DEATH elected, continuing candidates (votes held) were:   Bleeck (1512);  Gayfer (1867);  Neil (1956);  West (2028).

 

  As no other candidate achieved a quota, Bleeck (1512 votes) was eliminated. 

At this point, with DEATH and WEST elected, continuing candidates (votes held) were: Gayfer (2216) and Neil (2442).

 

 

South Ward 2020

 

Enrolment:  13,048  [12,621 in 2016]

Total Votes Counted / Voter Turnout: 11,159 (85.52% of the total enrolment)  [9,820 (77.81% of the total enrolment) in 2016]

Formal Votes:  10,772  [9,461 in 2016]

Informal Votes: 387 (3.47%)  [359  (3.7%) in 2016]

Quota: 2,694 (the number of votes needed to be elected)  [2,366 in 2016]

 

South ward: Primary (First Preference) Votes (final) - listed by highest number of primary votes

 

Candidate Primary Vote %
Guthrie 3,087 28.66%
Bonanno 2,361  21.92%
Moore 1,492  13.85%
Walker 1,344 12.48%
Hackett 1,159 10.76%
Gauci 968  8.99%
Amenta 361  3.35%
Total Formal Votes 10,772  

 

 

South ward:  MRRA Summary of how primary votes and preferences were distributed  (see also VEC official 2020 Excel distribution)

 

One candidate achieved a quota on primary votes, and this ELECTED GUTHRIE (3087 votes - 393 more than (surplus to) the quota).

At this point, with GUTHRIE elected, continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Amenta (392), Gauci (1001), Hackett (1228), Walker (1395), Moore (1633) and Bonanno (2426).  

 

As no other candidate achieved a quota, Amenta (392 votes) was eliminated. 

At this point, with GUTHRIE elected, continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Gauci (1062), Hackett (1296), Walker (1442), Moore (1697) and Bonanno (2547).  

At this point, with GUTHRIE elected, continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Gauci (1063), Hackett (1297), Walker (1443),  Moore (1701) and Bonanno (2570).

 

As no other candidate achieved a quota, Gauci (1063 votes) was eliminated. 

At this point, with GUTHRIE and BONANNO elected, continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Hackett (1432), Walker (1736) and Moore (2041).

 At this point, with GUTHRIE and BONANNO elected, continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Hackett (1452), Walker (1751) and Moore (2067).

At this point, with GUTHRIE and BONANNO elected, continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Hackett (1457), Walker (1760) and Moore (2086).

 

 

Bonanno's surplus (76 votes) was distributed, going to Moore (28 / 36.8%), Walker (24 / 31.6%) and Hackett (22 / 28.9%). 

 

At this point, with GUTHRIE and BONANNO elected, continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Hackett (1479), Walker (1784) and Moore (2114).

 

As no other candidate achieved a quota, Hackett (1479 votes) was eliminated. 

At this point, with GUTHRIE and BONANNO elected, continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Walker (2471) and Moore (2586).

 

 

West Ward 2020  

 

Enrolment:  12,809  [12,325 in 2016]

Total Votes Counted / Voter Turnout:  10,787 (84.21% of the total enrolment) [9,452 (76.69% of the total enrolment) in 2016]

Formal Votes: 10,430  [9,098  in 2016]

Informal Votes:  357 (3.31%)  [354  (3.7%) in 2016]

  Quota: 2,608 (the number of votes needed to be elected)  [2,275  in 2016]

 

West ward: Primary (First Preference) Votes (final) - listed by highest number of primary votes

 

Candidate Primary Vote %
Pearce 1,803 17.29%
Ridgeway 1,765 16.92%
Thompson 1,765 16.92%
Anderson 1,764  16.91%
Turner 1,517  14.54%
Walsh 752 7.21%
Abruzzi 614 5.89%
Wilson 450 4.31%
Total Formal Votes 10,430 &n 

 

 

 

West ward:  MRRA Summary of how primary votes and preferences were distributed  pan class="style6">(see also VEC official 2020 Excel distribution)

 

As no candidate achieved a quota, Wilson (450 votes) was eliminated. 

At this point, continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Abruzzi (692); Walsh (810);  Turner (1648); Thompson (1789); Anderson (1790); Ridgeway (1846); Pearce (1855).

 

As no candidate achieved a quota, Abruzzi (692 votes) was eliminated. 

At this point, continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Walsh (856); Thompson (1852); Turner (1861); Anderson (1862); Ridgeway (1947); Pearce (1974). 

At this point, continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Walsh (868); Thompson (1860); Anderson (1869); Turner (1883); Ridgeway (1962); Pearce (1988). 

 

As no candidate achieved a quota, Walsh (868 votes) was eliminated. 

At this point continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Thompson (1936); Anderson (1977); Turner (2103); Pearce (2127); Ridgeway (2171); 

At this point continuing candidates (votes held) were:  Thompson (1942); Anderson (1992); Pearce (2141); Turner (2148); Ridgeway (2207); 

 

As no other candidate achieved a quota, Thompson (1,942 votes) was eliminated. 

At this point continuing candidates (votes held) were: Turner (2280) and Ridgeway (2589). 

 

 

Statistics: Changes Between 2016 and 2020

 

  EAST WARD SOUTH WARD WEST WARD
2020
+/- 2016
2016
+/- 2012
2020
+/- 2016
2016
+/- 2012
2020
+/- 2016
2016
+/- 2012
Enrolment:    12,211 11,683 13,048 12,621 12,809 12,325
Change 2016 - 2020
(Change 2012 - 2016)
+528
+4.5%
(+796)
(+7.3%)
+427
+3.4%
(+1,131)
(+9.8%)
+484
+3.9%
(+990)
(+8.7%)
Total Ballot Papers Returned:   10,166 9,120 11,159  9,820 10,787 9,452 
Change 2016 - 2020
(Change 2012 - 2016)
+1,046
+11.5%
(+1,113)
(+13.9%)
+1,339
+13.6%
(+1,181)
(+13.7%)
+1,335
+14.1%
(+1,137)
(+13.7%)
Voter Turnout:  
(% of the total enrolment)  
10,166
83.25%
9,120
(78.1%)
11,159
85.52%
9,820
(77.81%)
10,787
84.21%
9,452
(76.69%)
Change 2016 - 2020
(Change 2012 - 2016)
+1,046
+5.2%
(+1,113)
(+4.51%)
+1,339
+7.71%
(+1,181)
(+2.62%)
+1,335
+7.5%
(+1,137)
(+3.3%)
Formal Ballot Papers:   9,826 8,661 10,772 9,461 10,430  9,098
Change 2016 - 2020
(Change 2012 - 2016)
+1,165
+13.5%
(+914)
(+11.8%)
+1,311
+13.9%
(+1,306)
(+16.0%)
+1,332
+14.6%
(+1,011)
(+12.5%)
Informal Ballot Papers:    340
3.34%
459
(5.0%)
387
3.47%
359 
(3.7%)
357
3.31%
354 
(3.7%)
Change 2016 - 2020
   No. and % of total vote
(Change 2012 - 2016)
-119
-1.7%
(+199)
(+1.75%
)
+28
-0.23%
(-125)
(-1.9%)
+3
-0.39%
(+126)
(+1.0%)
Quota:  (the number of votes needed to be elected) 2,457  2,166 2,694 2,366 2,608 2,275
Change 2016 - 2020
(Change 2012 - 2016)
+291
+13.4%
(+229)
(+11.8%)
+328
+13.9%
(+327)
(+16%)
+333
+14.6%
(+253)
(+12.5%)