Posted 23/11/10 

 

State Election 2010

Detailed Preferences - Macedon Ranges Shire

 

See also:

 

MRRA Post Election Media Release

 

State Election Main Page

Candidates

Polling Places

Headlines

Archive

 

 

 

Lower House Candidates' Preferences

 

Here are each candidate's preferences for the Lower House seats of Macedon, and Ballarat East, as they appear on their How To Vote cards. 

 

In each instance, the candidate's name is first on the How To Vote card, followed by other candidates in the order in which that candidate wants your vote to flow to other candidates, should the person you put first be unsuccessful. 

 

You may of course number candidates in any order you wish, but for your vote to count, make sure you put a different, consecutive number (e.g. 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 etc) against each candidate's name. 

 

Preferences for Lower House candidates are shown in blue.

 

 

Upper House Party Preferences

 

Also listed below are each party's preferences for the Upper House regions of Northern Victoria and Western Victoria.  These are shown in orange. 

 

Voting 'above the line' in the Upper House

 

If you put a 1 'above the line' for a particular party, your vote will follow the party's preferences, in the order shown below

 

For example, if you put a 1 above the line for, say, Country Alliance in the Northern Victoria Region, your vote will go to Country Alliance, then to DLP, then Family First, then Liberal/National, then Christian Democrats, then ALP, then Sex Party, then Greens, if and as those other parties are eliminated. 

 

Voting 'below the line' in the Upper House

 

You have the option of voting 'below the line' in the Upper House, by putting a different, consecutive number against each candidate's name. 

 

There is also an easy way of voting 'below the line' 

 

In Victoria, when you vote for the Upper House, your vote is valid if you put the numbers 1 - 5 'below the line' against the five candidates' names you most prefer.  You may number as many candidates 'below the line' as you like, numbering consecutively, as long as you have the first five candidates clearly marked.  Voting this way means makes it easier to control where your vote goes, because once your vote has passed to the candidates you've numbered, it doesn't go to anyone else.  If you, for example, number seven candidates, those seven are the only candidates who get your vote.  

 

You can vote for candidates from different parties.  For example, you might want Betty Boop (Bright Eyes Party) at 1, Fred Nurk (Lurkers Party) 2, Barney Rubble (Stone Party) 3, Spider Man (Web Party) 4, Banjo Patterson (Matilda Party) 5, and so on.

 

Just make sure at least 5 candidates are consecutively numbered, and you control where your vote goes in the Upper House.

 

You can check out all preferences at the Victorian Electoral Commission's website www.vec.vic.gov.au/

 

 

 

You can check out your voting options by going to the VEC website at www.vec.vic.gov.au/

 

 

Note:  If you vote in Macedon in the Lower House, you will also vote in the Northern Victoria Region in the Upper House.  If you vote in Ballarat East in the Lower House, you will vote in the Western Victoria Region in the Upper House.

 

Lower House

Macedon

 

Upper House

Northern Victoria Region

 

Lower House

Ballarat East

Upper House

Western Victoria Region

 

Family First:

Judith HUNGERFORD

Split Ticket

1 Hungerford, Family First;

2 Lane, DLP;

3 Greaves, Country Alliance;

4 Beyer, Ind;

5 - 6 Duncan, Labor OR Weston, Liberal;

7 Samararatna, Ind;

8 Haslinghouse, Greens.

COUNTRY ALLIANCE

1 Country Alliance;

2 DLP;

3 Family First;

4 Liberals/Nationals;

5 Christian Democratic Party;

6 ALP;

7 Sex Party;

8 Greens.

Greens: 

Linda ZIBELL

1 Zibell, Linda;

2 Howard, Labor;

3 Taylor, Liberal;

4 Greville, Family First.

LIBERALS / NATIONALS

1 Liberals/Nationals;

2 DLP;

3 Family First;

4 Country Alliance;

5 ALP;

6 Greens.

ALP:

Joanne DUNCAN

1 Duncan, Labor;

2 Haslinghouse, Greens;

3 Greaves, Country Alliance;

4 Lane, DLP;

5 Hungerford, Family First;

6 Samararatna, Ind;

7 Beyer, Ind;

8 Weston, Liberal.

CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY (FRED NILE)  

1 Christian Democratic Party;

2 DLP;

3 Family First;

4 Liberals/Nationals;

5 Country Alliance; 

6 ALP;

7 Greens;

8 Sex Party.

Liberal:

Ben TAYLOR

1 Taylor, Ben;

2 Greville, Family First;

3 Howard, Labor;

4 Zibell, Greens.

FAMILY FIRST

1 Family First;

2 Country Alliance;

3 DLP;

4 Liberals/Nationals;

5 ALP;

6 Greens.

 

Country Alliance:

Gavin GREAVES

1 Greaves, Country Alliance;

2 Duncan, Labor;

3 Hungerford, Family First;

4 Lane, DLP;

5 Weston, Liberal;

6 Beyer, Ind;

7 Samararatna, Ind;

8 Haslinghouse, Greens.

 

 

FAMILY FIRST  

1 Family First;

2 Christian Democratic Party;

3 DLP;

4 Country Alliance;

5 Liberals/Nationals;

6 ALP;

7 Sex Party;

8 Greens.

 

ALP:

Geoff HOWARD

1 Howard, Geoff;

2 Zibell, Greens;

3 Taylor, Liberal;

4 Greville, Family First.

ALP

1 ALP;

2 Greens;

3 Country Alliance; 

4 DLP;

5 Family First;

6 Liberals/Nationals.

 

Independent

Mahinda SAMARARATNA

1 Samararatna, Ind;

2 Beyer, Ind;

3 Weston, Liberal;

4 Haslinghouse, Greens;

5 Lane, DLP;

6 Hungerford, Family First;

7 Greaves, Country Alliance;

8 Duncan, Labor.

GREENS

1 Greens;

2 ALP;

3 Sex Party;

4 DLP;

5 Family First;

6 Christian Democratic Party;

7 Liberals/Nationals;

8 Country Alliance. 

 

Family First:

Gary GREVILLE

Straight ticket *

1 Greville, Family First;

2 Taylor, Liberal;

3 Howard, Labor;

4 Zibell, Greens.

OR

Split ticket *

1 Greville, Family First;

2 -3 Howard, Labor OR Taylor, Liberal;

4 Zibell, Greens.

* Only one of these tickets will be

used on election day

DLP

1 DLP;

2 Country Alliance;

3 Family First;

4 Liberals/Nationals;

5 ALP;

6 Greens.

 

DLP: 

Sharon LANE

1 Lane, DLP;

2 Hungerford, Family First;

3 Beyer, Ind;

4 Weston, Liberal;

5 Samararatna, Ind;

6 Greaves, Country Alliance;

7 Duncan, Labor;

8 Haslinghouse, Greens.

LIBERAL/NATIONALS  

1 Liberals/Nationals;

2 Country Alliance;

3 Family First;

4 DLP;

5 Christian Democratic Party;

6 Sex Party;

7 ALP;

8 Greens.

 

GREENS

1 Greens;

2 ALP;

3 DLP;

4 Family First;

5 Liberals/Nationals;

6 Country Alliance.

Greens:

Nicky HASLINGHOUSE

Open Ticket

Vote 1 Haslinghouse, Nicky, then number every other box in order of your preferences. 

You must number every box for your vote to count.

ALP  

1 ALP;

2 Country Alliance;

3 Greens;

4 Sex Party;

5 DLP;

6 Family First;

7 Liberals/Nationals;

8 Christian Democratic Party. 

COUNTRY ALLIANCE

1 Country Alliance;

2 DLP;

3 Family First;

4 Liberals/Nationals;

5 ALP;

6 Greens.

Independent

Lorraine BEYER

1 Beyer, Ind;

2 Samararatna, Ind;

3 Haslinghouse, Greens;

4 Weston, Liberal;

5 Lane, DLP;

6 Greaves, Country Alliance;

7 Hungerford, Family First;

8 Duncan, Labor;

SEX PARTY

1 Sex Party;

2 Country Alliance;

3 Greens; 

4 ALP;

5 Liberals/Nationals; 

6 DLP;

7 Family First;

8 Christian Democratic Party. 

 

 

Liberal:

Tristan WESTON

1 Weston, Liberal;

2 Hungerford, Family First;

3 Lane, DLP;

4 Greaves, Country Alliance;

5 Samararatna, Ind;

6 Beyer, Ind;

7 Duncan, Labor;

8 Haslinghouse, Greens.

DLP

1 DLP;

2 Country Alliance;

3 Christian Democratic Party;

4 Family First;

5 Liberals/Nationals;

6 ALP;

7 Sex Party;

8 Greens.